Preliminary Programme
11:00 | Registration opens |
12:00 – 15:00 | Satellite Meeting for Patients, Families and Support Groups |
12:00 – 12:30 | Short presentations of leading clinician-scientists |
12:30 – 13:00 | Discussion |
13:00 – 14:00 | Lunch and continued discussions |
14:00 – 14:30 | “World Café” (= World Café is a group interaction method to facilitate dialogue. Here, it aims to collect what the patient community is thinking and feeling about ciliopathy-related topics. Results will be displayed as interactive posters throughout the meeting.) |
15:00 | Official Opening |
15:15 | Session 1 “Ciliopathies: Clinical Aspects and Therapeutics” |
15:15 – 15:35 | Elizabeth Forsythe: Managing the next generation of patients with Bardet-Biedl syndrome |
15:35 – 15:55 | John Sayer: Personalised models and therapies for Joubert syndrome |
15:55 – 16:25 | 2 talks selected from abstracts |
16:25 – 17:25 | Exchanges patients-clinicians-scientists (with refreshments served) |
17:30 – 18:30 | Keynote lecture: Tim Stearns: Title to be announced |
18:30 | Welcome Cocktail and Reception (including a special poster session with about 20 posters specifically designed for patients) |
07:00 – 09:00 | Installation of posters |
07:30 – 08:30 | ‘Power breakfast’: Early Career Researchers |
09:00 | Session 2 “Genetics and Mechanisms of Classical Ciliopathies” |
09:00 – 09:20 | Ruxandra Bachmann-Gagaescu: Molecular Genetics of Joubert Syndrome |
09:20 – 09:40 | Cecilia Lo: Title to be announced |
09:40 – 10:25 | 3 talks selected from abstracts |
10:25 – 10:30 | Flash talks selected from posters |
10:30 | Coffee Break |
11:00 | Session 3 “Cilia and Basal Body Structure” |
11:00 – 11:20 | Guangshuo Ou: RNA editing and Ciliogenesis |
11:20 – 11:40 | Paul Guichard: The structural and molecular assembly of the centriole |
11:40 – 12:25 | 3 talks selected from abstracts |
12:25 – 12:30 | Flash talks selected from posters |
12:30 – 13:15 | Lunch |
13:15 – 14:45 | Poster session I (Desert/Coffee/Tea served at posters) |
15:00 | Session 4 “Ciliary Sensing and Signaling” |
15:00 – 15:20 | Lotte Bang Pedersen: Title to be announced |
15:20 – 15:40 | Susana Lopes: Title to be announced |
15:40 – 16:25 | 3 talks selected from abstracts |
16:25 – 16:30 | Flash talks selected fromposters |
16:30 – 17:00 | Coffee Break |
17:00 | Session 5 “Cilia and Cancer” |
17:00 – 17:20 | Lukas Sommer: Title to be announced |
17:20 – 17:40 | Rachel Giles: Title to be announced |
17:40 – 18:10 | 2 talks selected from abstracts |
18:10 – 18:15 | Flash talks selected fromposters |
18:15 – 19:50 | Poster session II (with drinks) |
20:00 | optional upon registration: guided tours / brewery; otherwise individual evening arrangements |
07:30 – 08:30 | ‘Power breakfast’: Diversity in Science |
09:00 | Session 6 “Motile Cilia and Flagella” |
09:00 – 09:20 | Rebecca Burdine: Title to be announced |
09:20 – 09:40 | Martin Blum: Symmetry breaking at the vertebrate left-right organizer |
09:40 – 10:40 | 4 talks selected from abstracts |
10:40 – 11:00 | Timo Strünker: How sperm spot the egg: a tale of fluid flows, hormones, and ion channels. |
11:00 – 11:05 | Flash talks selected from posters |
11:05 – 11:35 | Coffee Break |
11:35 | Session 7 “Cilia and Metabolism” |
11:35 – 11:55 | Michael Köttgen: The mitochondrial transporter SLC25A25 links ciliary TRPP2 signaling and cellular metabolism |
11:55 – 12:25 | 2 talks selected from abstracts |
12:25 – 12:30 | Flash talks selected from posters |
12:30 – 13:15 | Lunch |
13:15 – 14:45 | Poster session III (Desert/Coffee/Tea served at posters) |
15:00 | Session 8 “Emerging Developments in Cilia Research” |
15:00 – 15:20 | Daniela Nicastro: New window into the structure and function of an old organelle |
15:20 – 15:40 | Prachee Avasthi: Cytoskeletal crosstalk in ciliary assembly |
15:40 – 16:10 | 2 talks selected from abstracts |
16:10 – 16:15 | Flash talks selected from posters |
16:15 – 16:50 | Coffee Break with group photo |
16:50 | Session 9 “Cilia in Neurons” |
16:50 – 17:10 | Claire Wyart: Mechanisms for generating and sensing the flow of cerebrospinal fluid in the spinal cord: Influence of Cilia, Reissner’s fiber and muscle contractions |
17:10 – 17:30 | Pleasantine Mill: Title to be announced |
17:30 – 18:15 | 3 talks selected from abstracts |
18:15 | Poster removal |
19:30 | Conference Dinner at “Rheinterrassen” |
09:00 | Session 10 “Ciliary Protein and Membrane Trafficking” |
09:00 – 09:20 | Takanari Inoue: Developing novel molecular tools to probe primary cilia |
09:20 – 09:40 | Karl Lechtrek: Chlamydomonas PKD2/polycystin-2 organizes mastigonemes |
09:40 – 10:55 | 5 talks selected from abstracts |
10:55 – 11:30 | Coffee Break |
11:30 | Session 11 “Late-Breaking News” |
11:30 – 11:50 | Moe Mahjoub: Title to be announced |
11:50 – 12:10 | optional: one talk invited on short notice on most recent data (NN) |
12:10 – 13:25 | 5 talks selected from abstracts |
13:25 – 13:45 | Conclusion, short reports from the ‘Power Breakfasts’, announcements of poster/talk awards |
13:45 | Meeting ends |